Top Menu

Sports on Refreshing 90.9 fm

90.9fm covers local High School sporting events. 90.9 also covers local college (OU-Lancaster) and some junior high events as well. If you would like to find out more about our coverage of local sports, please contact us at (740) 689-0909 or email:

Teams we cover

Amanda-Clearcreek Aces

Berne Union Rockets

Bloom-Carroll Bulldogs

Canal Winchester Indians

Fairfield Union Falcons

Fairfield Christian Knights

Fisher Catholic Irish

Lancaster Gales

Liberty Union Lions

Millersport Lakers

Pickerington Central Tigers

Pickerington North Panthers

Listen to the games on Refreshing 90.9 fm!


Click on the links below to listen to the action of this season’s sports broadcasts from Refreshing 90.9 fm.  OR right click with your mouse and “save link as” to keep a copy on your computer for future use. Looking for previous seasons? Check out the links below.

2017-2018 Winter Sports Broadcasts
Nov 22Women's College BasketballOhio University-Lancaster @ Ohio University-Chillicothe5:30 pm
Nov 22Men's College BasketballOhio University-Lancaster @ Ohio University-ChilicotheFollows 5:30 pm game
Nov 28Girls BasketballWorthington Christian @ Canal Winchester7:30 pm
Dec 2Girls BasketballFairfield Union @ Bloom-Carroll7:30 pm
Dec 5Girls BasketballHorizon Science @ Millersport6:00 pm
Dec 8Girls BasketballPickerington North @ Pickerington Central6:00 pm
Dec 8Boys BasketballPickerington North @ Pickerington CentralFollows 6 pm game
Dec 12Boys BasketballLancaster @ Logan7:30 pm
Dec 15Girls BasketballLancaster @ Pickerington Central7:30 pm
Dec 19Boys BasketballLogan Elm @ Amanda-Clearcreek7:30 pm
Dec 21Girls BasketballFairfield Christian @ Berne Union7:30 pm
Dec 29Boys BasketballCanal Winchester @ Bloom-Carroll7:30 pm
Jan 4Boys BasketballFairfield Christian @ Millersport7:30 pm
Jan 6Girls Basketball (Jr. High)General Sherman
vs. Thomas Ewing 7th Grade
10:00 am
Jan 6Girls Basketball (Jr. High)General Sherman
vs. Thomas Ewing 8th Grade
Jan 6Boys Basketball (Jr. High)General Sherman
vs. Thomas Ewing 7th Grade
1:00 pm
Jan 6Boys Basketball (Jr. High)General Sherman
vs. Thomas Ewing 8th Grade
Jan 9Boys BasketballPickerington North @ Dublin Coffman7:30 pm
Jan 13Girls Basketball Fairfield Christian @ Fisher Catholic7:30 pm
Jan 19Girls BasketballAmanda-Clearcreek @ Bloom-Carroll7:30 pm
Jan 20Boys BasketballFairfield Union @ Bloom-Carroll7:30 pm
Jan 23Girls BasketballTeays Valley @ Liberty Union7:30 pm
Jan 25Special Olympics BasketballOpen Arms @ Fairfield Industries6:00 pm
Jan 26Boys BasketballBerne Union @ Fisher Catholic7:30 pm
Feb 2Girls BasketballFairfield Union @ Amanda-Clearcreek7:30 pm
Feb 6Girls BasketballRosecrans @ Fairfield Christian7:00 pm
Feb 9Boys Basketball Gahanna @ Lancaster7:30 pm
Feb 14Girls BasketballWatkins Memorial @ Bloom-Carroll7:00 pm
Feb 16Boys Basketball Liberty Union @ Fairfield Union7:30 pm
Feb 17Girls Basketball [Tournament]Worthington Kilbourne vs. Lancaster7:00 pm
Feb 21Girls Basketball [Tournament]Fisher Catholic vs. Madison Christian7:00 pm
Feb 23Girls Basketball [Tournament]Logan vs. Canal Winchester7:00 pm
Feb 24Boys Basketball [Tournament]New Lexington vs. Fairfield Union12:00 pm
Feb 27Girls Basketball [Tournament]Amanda-Clearcreek vs. Cardington7:00 pm
Feb 28Girls Basketball [Tournament]Danville vs. Berne Union7:00 pm
Mar 2Girls Basketball [Tournament]Amanda-Clearcreek vs. Marion Pleasant6:00 pm
Mar 2Girls Basketball [Tournament]Bloom-Carroll vs. Buckeye Valley8:30 pm
Mar 3Girls Basketball [Tournament]Olentangy Liberty vs. Pickerington Central 1:00 pm
Mar 3Girls Basketball [Tournament]Berne Union vs. Fairfield Christian 7:00 pm
Mar 6Girls Basketball [Tournament]Bloom-Carroll vs. Tippecanoe8:00 pm
Mar 7Girls Basketball [Tournament]Amanda Clearcreek vs. Western Reserve7:00 pm
Mar 8Girls Basketball [Tournament]Shenandoah vs. Fairfield Christian7:00 pm
Mar 9Boys Basketball [Tournament]Fairfield Union vs. Fairland6:15 pm
Mar 9Girls Basketball [Tournament]Westerville South vs. Pickerington CentralJoined in Progress
Mar 10Boys Basketball [Tournament]Pickerington Central vs. Westerville North10:00 am
Mar 10Boys Basketball [Tournament]Fairfield Christian vs. Tree of Life1:00 pm
Mar 10Girls Basketball [Tournament]Fairfield Christian vs. Waterford7:30 pm
Mar 13Boys Basketball [Tournament]Fairfield Christian vs. Hiland6:15 pm
Mar 15Boys Basketball [Tournament]Pickerington Central vs. Dublin Coffman7:00 pm
Mar 16Girls Basketball [Div. I State Semifinal]Mason vs. Pickerington Central8:00 pm
Mar 17Boys Basketball [Tournament]Pickerington Central vs. Hilliard Bradley 4:00 pm
Mar 17Girls Basketball [Div. I State Championship]Solon vs. Pickerington Central 8:30 pm
Mar 23Boys Basketball [Div. I State Semifinal]Pickerington Central vs. Solon8:30 pm
Mar 25Biddy BasketballLancaster Biddy League Championship4:10 pm
*Schedule is subject to change.For schedule changes, follow us on twitter.
^ Tip-off times are approximate


Make sure to listen to the postgame show as we name a Big Sandy Superstar during each sports broadcast. 

Thank you Big Sandy Superstores for sponsoring Sports on Refreshing 90.9fm!  Past Big Sandy Superstars



Click here to download/listen to 2017 SPRING Sports Games

Click here to download/listen to 2017 FALL Sports Games



Listen to the 2017 Sports Banquet Broadcast

2017 Sports Banquet Keynote Address by Rachel Weber


Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes